Corry v. Neary — Case 03 C 10897
[…] Such incidents were repeated four or five times over several months although Corry had told Neary to stay off his property.

Apparently other neighbors were complaining about Neary's dog barking all the time and Neary blamed Corry for this as well. Barking dog complaints are one of the most common complaints police deal with.

During the third incident Neary apparently went berserk and was banging on Corry's front door with both fists and screaming insults at him, while Neary's wife (fiancée?) was trying to restrain him. Note that Colorado statutes, C.R.S. § 18-1-704.5 (1), guarantee that "...the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes." Neary was clearly intruding, or attempting to intrude into Corry's dwelling on this occasion.