This site is copyrighted, supported, and maintained by the Equal Justice Foundation.
[…] Schultheis, 638 P.2d 8 (Colo. 1981)} and under Article XXII, Section 18 of the Colorado Constitution such an attorney is to be disbarred. However, statutory enforcement of that provision of the Constitution is currently lacking.
A major problem today is that despite C.R.S. § 18-8-703 individuals are often coached to file charges such as domestic violence or obtain restraining orders without factual basis. Prosecutors frequently suborn witnesses in plea bargains in order to obtain convictions. And despite the language in the comments for C.R.S. § 18-8-707 suggesting
“The drafters of the model penal code from which former § 18-8-605 derived considered subornation of perjury to be a superfluous restatement of accomplice liability and proposed that persons accused of conduct amounting to subornation of perjury be prosecuted under the accomplice and solicitation statutes.”
no penalty, definition, or crime is presently associated with subornation of perjury in the C.R.S.
As no legal system can persist where the practitioners are free to encourage and suggest perjury, and false allegations, the following statute regarding subornation of perjury is proposed: