This site is copyrighted, supported, and maintained by the Equal Justice Foundation.
[…] But in Colorado the subornation of perjury is not a criminal act. Further, Colorado law exempts any victim's advocate who provides such information from liability for any harm that may result from such perjury. However, there was still the question of whether a defendant who stood accused of domestic violence as a direct or indirect result of subornation of perjury might have access to the information provided by domestic violence advocates to his accuser, or whether that is “privileged” information? But the legislature in 1994 and 1995 thoughtfully closed that loophole with § 13-90-107(1)(k) C.R.S. which states:
(1)(k) (I) A victim's advocate shall not be examined as to any communication made to such victim's advocate by a victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S., or a victim of sexual assault, as described in sections 18-3-401 to 18-3-405.5, 18-6-301, and 18-6-302, C.R.S., in person or through the media of written records or reports without the consent of the victim.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (k), a “victim's advocate” means a person at a battered women's shelter or rape crisis organization or a comparable community-based advocacy program for victims of domestic violence or sexual assault and does not include an advocate employed by any law enforcement agency: