Violent Colorado Women — Year 2000
[…] A conviction would also be grounds under Federal law for deportation of Roy, a Canadian citizen.

The allegations followed a Friday night celebration at which Roy, age 35, and his 34 year-old wife, Michele stood before an adoring Pepsi Center crowd, including Governor Owens and the Denver mayor, lauding Roy for setting a National Hockey League record for most career wins.

A restraining order was issued, but it didn't prohibit the 6 foot, 2 inch (1.9 m.), 185-pound (84 kg.) Roy from returning to his wife and their three children. That ignored the provisions of C.R.S. § 18-1-1001 (3)(a) that requires: “An order to vacate or stay away from the home of the victim and to stay away from any other location where the victim is likely to be found.” Such orders are routinely issued for lesser known individuals and are thought to be a primary purpose of the domestic violence laws in order to protect the “victim.”