This site is copyrighted, supported, and maintained by the Equal Justice Foundation.
[…] However, it is not uncommon for judges to deny men the ability to introduce evidence in their defense in these case, particularly if the male is appearing pro se (also known as propria persona and abbreviated to pro per). A competent defense attorney is absolutely essential for your defense. Never was the ancient adage that a man who defends himself has a fool for a client more true than in domestic abuse cases.
If you violate the civil protection order in any particular (read all the fine print) you have committed a crime of domestic violence under C.R.S. § 18-6-803.5(1) that states unequivocally that:
“A person commits the crime of violation of a protection order if such person contacts, harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens, or touches any protected person or enters or remains on premises or comes within a specified distance of a protected person or premises or violates any other provision of a protection order to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health, and such conduct is prohibited by a protection order, after such person has been personally served with any such order or otherwise has acquired from the court actual knowledge of the contents of any such order.”
Anyone inclined to take a protection order lightly, or to think the matter is trivial, or that it will go away on its own, or that it is no big deal, should read what has happened to Dr.